(Syllabus.)
[…] Burnett v. State, 8 Okla. Cr. 639, 129 Pac. 1110, 47 L. R. A. (N. S.) 1175.
The third and last clause of section 25 of the Bill of Rights (Const. art 2) provides:
"In no case shall a penalty or punishment be imposed for contempt, until an opportunity to be heard is given"; thus prescribing that which the plainest dictates of natural justice must prescribe to every tribunal, the law that "No man shall be condemned unheard." Ex parte Owens, 37 Okla. Cr. 118, 258 Pac. 810.
The statute (Penal Code, section 1956 [21 Okla. St. Ann. § 565]) provides:
"Contempts of court shall be divided into direct and indirect contempts. Direct contempts shall consist of disorderly or insolent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view, and presence, and of the unlawful and willful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, and the refusal to answer any legal or proper question; and any breach of the peace, noise or disturbance, so near to it as to interrupt its proceedings, shall be deemed direct contempt of court, and may be summarily punished as hereinafter provided for."
The constitutional provision and the statute merely affirm a pre-existing power. Without the power, courts could not fulfill their responsible duties for the good of the public.
Page 323