(Syllabus.)
[…] W. E. Kissee, the true owners permanently thereof."
It is insisted that the language "from off the persons and immediate presence" is not sufficient to charge robbery, and that said information is bad for duplicity.
We do not think there is any merit in this contention.
Our Penal Code section 2542, 0.S. 1931 (21 Okla. St. Ann. § 791), defines "robbery" as follows:
"Robbery is a wrongful taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."
And section 2543 (21 Okla. St. Ann. § 801):
"That any person or persons who, with the use of firearms or any other dangerous weapons, attempts to rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabitated or attended by any person or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer punishment by death, or imprisonment, at hard
Page 79
labor, in the state penitentiary, for a period of time of not less than five years, at the discretion of the court, or the Jury trying the same."
This last section does not define the crime of robbery, but merely increases the punishment for the crime as defined by section 2542, supra, when accomplished with the use of firearms or any other dangerous weapon, and is in effect a statute of classification.