(Syllabus.)
[…] An order was made and entered on that date, August 8, 1941, admitting petitioner Grover Harrison to bail in the sum of $15,000, and petitioners Frank Loftis, Innis Clinton Woodard, and Dan Fry were admitted to bail in the sum of $10,000 each, said bond to be filed and approved by the court clerk of Okfuskee county.

Petitioners in this case are charged with robbery with firearms. It is the outgrowth of a charge of taking intoxicating liquor from the possession of another of the value of $1,800. The statute under which petitioners were charged was Oklahoma Statutes 1931, section 2543, 21 O. S. A. § 801, which is as follows:

"Any person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons, attempts to rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer punishment by death, or imprisonment, at hard labor, in the State Penitentiary, for a period of time of not less than five years, at the discretion of the court, or the jury trying the same."

The petitioner Grover Harrison was placed upon the witness stand at the hearing before the court and denied

Page 452

participation in the commission of the crime. He was fully cross-examined by the county attorney of Okfuskee county.