(Syllabus.)
[…] Ex parte Burroughs, 10 Okla. Cr. 87, 133 P. 1142.
In such cases the defendant has a right to raise this question in the court where the information is pending and by proper plea or motion to quash and set aside.
Section 4893, Rev. Laws 1910, section 693, O. S. 1931, O. S. A. title 12, § 1342, provides:
"No court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process, whereby the party is in custody, or discharge him when the term of commitment has not expired in either of the cases following: ...
"Second. Upon any process issued on any final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction; or, . . .
"Fourth. Upon a warrant or commitment issued from the district court, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, upon an indictment or information."