(Syllabus.)
[…] That after said petitioner was delivered to the sheriff of Okmulgee county, application was made for writ of habeas corpus, asking that he be allowed bail, which said application was denied by the judge of the superior court of Okmulgee county, and as a result thereof, this application was filed in this court.
The statute with reference to the granting of bail in capital cases is section 2814, O. S. 1931, 22 O. S. A, 1941, section 1102, and is as follows:
"Bail, by sufficient sureties, may be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where the punishment may
Page 413
be death, unless the proof is evident or the presumption great; and in such cases it shall be taken only by the Criminal Court, of Appeals or a district or superior court, or by a justice or judge thereof, who shall exercise their discretion therein, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense, and of the evidence and to the usages of law; but if the case has been tried by jury, and the jury have disagreed on their verdict, then the above presumption is removed, and the defendant shall thereupon be entitled to bail, unless it shall appear to the court or judge thereof, by due proof, that such disagreement was occasioned by the misconduct of the jury."
This case having been before this court, we are very familiar with the facts, as shown by the record, and for the reason that the case is to be retried, we refrain from a discussion of the evidence.