Appeal from the Court of Common Pleas of Tulsa County; Rooney McInerney, Judge.
[…] ¶2 The record disclosed that the defendant was arraigned on the information, waived time to plead, and entered a plea of not guilty, and requested a jury trial. Subsequently a jury was waived and the case was set on a non-jury docket. When the case was called for trial counsel interposed an oral demurrer without first obtaining permission to withdraw the plea of not guilty for the purpose of attacking the information. The State urges this as error. No witness was heard. Jeopardy has not attached.
¶3 Title 22 O.S.A. 1951 § 492 [22-492], provides:
"If the defendant do not require time * * * he may, in answer to the arraignment, either move the court to set aside the indictment or information or may demur or plead thereto."
¶4 Then section 505 of the same Title reads:
"The demurrer must be in writing, signed either by the defendant or his counsel, and filed. It must distinctly specify the grounds of the objection to the indictment or information, or it must be disregarded."
¶5 The statute is plain and unambiguous.