An Appeal from the District Court of Logan County; Merle Smith, District Judge.
[…] See Title 22 O.S. 1981, §§ 1175.1-1175.8 [22-1175.1-1175.8]. Under the new system, a defendant may make an application to the trial court for a determination of competency to stand trial. Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.2 [22-1175.2](A). When an application is made, the trial court must hold an initial hearing to determine whether there is any doubt as to the defendant's competency. Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.3 [22-1175.3](B). If, after holding the initial hearing, the trial court finds that "there is no doubt as to the competency of the person, it shall order the criminal proceedings to resume." Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.3 [22-1175.3] (C). If, on the other hand, the trial court determines that a doubt exists, it must order a competency examination. Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.3 [22-1175.3](D).