An Appeal from the Municipal Court, Oklahoma County; Edward Dycus, Judge.
[…] ¶3 In her brief, the appellant asserts as error the City's failure to include in the record the ordinance under which she was charged and convicted. Initially, we note that 11 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 14-110 [11-14-110] does not [760 P.2d 842] require such procedure. Although we believe that the inclusion of applicable ordinances in the record is the better practice, § 14-110 requires only that a municipality deposit a copy of its penal ordinances in the county law library of the county wherein the municipality is located.
¶4 Title 11 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 14-110 [11-14-110] further provides that "[o]rdinances which have been compiled and filed in accordance with this section shall be judicially noticed in all court proceedings." In interpreting this language, we hold that the Court of Criminal appeals is required to take judicial notice of municipal ordinances only where there is proof in the record that the same have been compiled and filed in accordance with Section 14-110. After a thorough review of the record before