An Appeal from the District Court of Mayes County; William J. Whistler, District Judge.
[…] Appellant testified about his inability to hold a job as a pharmacist because of his alcohol and drug problems, how he became indebted to a drug dealer and permitted him to steal demerol from hospital stock where appellant worked as chief pharmacist, and how he had fallen into a "bad crowd" but had since tried to straighten out his life after losing his license. In short, appellant put his character into issue on direct examination.
¶10 Under 12 O.S. 1981 § 2405 [12-2405](A), once the accused takes the stand and places his character into issue on direct examination, "[i]nquiry is allowable on cross-examination into relevant specific instances of conduct." Here, the prosecutor explored on cross-examination those areas appellant had opened up on direct examination by inquiring into specific instances of conduct. Moreover, appellant failed to object to any of the questions asked on cross-examination.