LEWIS, JUDGE:
[…] ¶5 This Court reviews the denial of a motion for post-conviction DNA testing for abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Smith v. Neuwirth, 2014 OK CR 16, ¶ 12, 337 P.3d 763, 766. We have defined an abuse of discretion as a clearly erroneous conclusion and judgment, one that is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts presented. Neloms v. State, 2012 OK CR 7, ¶ 35, 274 P.3d 161, 170.

¶6 This Court finds that Petitioner's first proposition requires reversal and remand for further proceedings. The Post-Conviction DNA Act, 22 O.S.Supp.2013, section 1373.4(A), provides that after a motion requesting forensic DNA testing and subsequent response from the State have been filed, "the sentencing court shall hold a hearing to determine whether DNA forensic testing will be ordered." (emphasis added). The statute further directs the court to make its determination "at the close of the hearing" whether to order DNA testing and make arrangements for the transfer of items to be tested. § 1373.4(B).