OUJI-CR 4-144
[…] State, 307 P.2d 861 (Okl. Cr. 1957); Inman v. State, 61 Okl. Cr. 73, 65 P.2d 1228 (1937); Simpson v. State, 40 Okl. Cr. 58, 266 P. 783 (1928). Hence, the elements of the crime created by section 801 are identical to the elements of robbery in the second degree with the addition of the eighth element listing the aggravating circumstance. However, punishment may be fixed under the provisions of section 801 only where the defendant is charged with violating that statute in the information. Gamble v. State, 554 P.2d 23 (Okl. Cr. 1976).
The statutory language of section 801 reads, "Any person ... who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons, ... robs any person." No distinction is made between a person robbed on the street and a person in an establishment such as a bank teller robbed in a bank. Thus, all robberies with firearms or dangerous weapons are aggravated robberies.