(Syllabus.)
[…] This is an application for a writ of habeas corpus on the part of C. W. Covell. The petitioner is in the custody of the sheriff of Grady county, under commitment by a magistrate to answer for the crime of bribing a county officer.
To the petition there are attached as exhibits the complaint and a transcript of the testimony taken before the committing magistrate. Also order of the court sustaining demurrer to information previously filed in the district court, and order giving leave to file an amended information.
It was evidently the purpose of the complaint to charge a violation of section 1906 of the Penal Code 1931, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 381, which makes it a felony for any
Page 263
person to corruptly give, offer, or promise to any public officer "any gift or gratuity whatever, with intent to influence his act, vote, opinion, decision or judgment on any matter, question, cause or proceeding which then may be pending, or may by law come or be brought before him in his official capacity, or as a consideration for any speech, work or service in connection therewith."
From the record it appears that:
George E. Hurst was the duly elected, qualified, and acting county clerk of Grady county from January 7, 1933, to January 4, 1937.