(Syllabus.)
[…] Section 2519, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 1115, provides:

"Rape in the first degree is punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, not less than 15 years."

It appears from the record that on June 11, 1934, a complaint was filed in the county court charging petitioner with rape in the first degree; on the same day an information was filed in the district court of Adair county, charging an offense denominated "Attempt to Rape," and on the same day the judgment and sentence of the court was rendered on his plea of guilty.

The respondent insists that under the statute, section 693, 12 Okla. St. Ann. § 1342, a writ of habeas corpus will not lie "upon any process issued on any final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction"; that such judgment, valid on its face, is an unanswerable return to a writ of habeas corpus, issued for the relief of a prisoner imprisoned by virtue of such judgment.