(Syllabus.)
[…] The foregoing is all the testimony offered on behalf of the defendant.

The officers were called in rebuttal to show what statements defendant made to the officer the night of the trouble.

Defendant in his petition in error assigns ten errors, alleged to have been committed by the court in the trial of his case.

The first assignment goes to the action of the court in overruling the defendant's demurrer to the information in which the defendant alleges the information is duplicitous and attempted to charge more than one offense. Section 2886, O. S. 1931, O. S. A., title 22, section 404, in part is as follows:

"The indictment or information must charge but one offense, but where the same acts may constitute different offenses, or the proof may be uncertain as to which of two or more offenses the accused may be guilty of, the different offenses maybe set forth in separate counts in the same indictment or information and the accused may be convicted of either offense, and the court or jury trying the cause may find all or either of the persons guilty of either of the offenses charged, and the same offense may be set forth in different forms or degrees under different counts.

The defendant urges that the information is bad for

Page 158

duplicity and charged more than one offense in the same count of the information.

We admit the information in this case is not a model and could have been drawn to have more clearly expressed the charge against the defendant.