(Syllabus.)
[…] No ambiguity patent or latent appears to us in this section of the statute. The language is explicit; its meaning unmistakable.

In behalf of respondent the point is made that where imprisonment is under the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, such judgment cannot be attacked collaterally, or the proceedings inquired into in a habeas corpus proceeding, and this court is precluded from inquiring into the facts alleged in the petition by the provisions of the habeas corpus act, chapter 3, art. 4, sec. 693, 12 Okla. St. Ann. § 1342, which reads:

"No court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process, whereby the party is in custody, or discharge him when the term of commitment has not expired, in either of the cases following: * * *

"Fourth. Upon a warrant or commitment issued from the district court, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, upon an indictment or information."

Section 10 of the Bill of Rights, Okla. St. Ann. Const., provides:

"The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall never be suspended by the authorities of this state."