(Syllabus.)
[…] He could not tell under the information whether he was going to be tried for uttering a forged check to Melvin Lee, and obtaining his endorsement under section 2127, 21 Okla. St. Ann, § 1579, or whether he was going to be tried for selling, exchanging and delivering a forged check for a consideration to
Page 232
C. R. Anthony Co. and under section 2125, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 1577, or whether he was going to be tried for forging the name of T. E. Cloud to the check under section 2133 supra, or if he would be tried on all three of them."
The information in this case is based on Penal Code, section 2133, 2d subd., 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 1585, which reads:
"Every person who, with intent to defraud, falsely marks, alters, forges or counterfeits: * * *
"Second [2]. Any instrument of writing, being or purporting to be the act of another by which any pecuniary demand or obligation is, or purports to be created, increased, discharged or diminished, or by which any rights or property whatever, are, or purport to be, transferred, conveyed, discharged, diminished, or in any manner affected, the punishment of which is not hereinbefore prescribed, by which false marking, altering, forging, or counterfeiting, any person may be affected, bound or in any way injured in his person or property, is guilty of a forgery in the second degree."
To constitute the offense of "forgery" the following three essential elements must exist:
There must be a false writing or alteration of an instrument; the instrument as made must be apparently capable of defrauding; and there must be an intent to defraud.