(Syllabus.)
[…] Other assignments relate to alleged errors of law occurring during the trial, in the admission of evidence, the refusal of the court to give to the jury certain instructions requested by appellant; and the giving of certain instructions over the objections of appellant.

The alleged errors have all been examined and such of them as we deem worthy of notice will be considered and disposed of in the order of presentation here.

The indictment in this case is drawn under Penal Code, Sec. 1907, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 382, which is as follows:

"Every executive, legislative, county, municipal, judicial or other public officer, or any person assuming to act as such officer, who corruptly accepts or requests a gift or gratuity, or a promise to make a gift, or a promise to do an act beneficial to such officer, or that judgment shall be given in any particular manner, or upon a particular side of any question, cause or proceeding, which is or may be by law brought before him in his official capacity, or as a consideration for any speech, work or service in connection therewith, or that in such capacity he shall make any particular nomination or appointment, shall forfeit his office, be forever disqualified to hold any public office, trust or appointment under the laws of this state, and be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary not exceeding ten years, or by fine not exceeding five thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail not exceeding one year."

Page 424

The statute defining the term "bribe" reads: