(Syllabus.)
[…] (Syllabus.)

1. Habeas Corpus-Writ of Right Whose Efficiency May not Be Impaired by Statute. Bill of Rights, sec. 10, provides: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall never be suspended by the authorities of this State." (Const. Art. 2, Sec. 10.) Held, That the writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right, and cannot be abrogated or its efficiency impaired by statute, and the cases within the relief afforded by the writ at common-law cannot be placed beyond its reach under the constitutional guaranty.

2. Same-Statute Construed. The provisions of the habeas corpus act (sec. 693, Sts. 1931, 12 O. S. 1941 § 1342) which provide:

"No court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process, whereby the party is in custody, or discharge him when the term of commitment has not expired in either of the cases following: . . . Second. Upon any process issued on any final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction; . . " only apply when the court has jurisdiction to render the particular judgment.

3. Same-Right to Show by Record of Case That Court Was Without Jurisdiction to Render Judgment.