(Syllabus.)
[…] That he was cut and stabbed in four different places on his body. The evidence amply justified the sentence. The offense occurred on the 25th day of June, 1935. The defendant immediately left the state and was not apprehended until the 19th day of February, 1940, and tried on the 21st day of March, 1940. Defendant had been in the states of New Mexico, Arizona and Arkansas before returning to Oklahoma. He testified to having served a year in the penitentiary for the crime of burglary.

The statute upon which this charge is based is Oklahoma Statutes 1931, section 1870, O. S. A. Title 21, § 645, which is as follows:

Page 424

"Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm, and without justifiable or excusable cause commits any assault upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots or attempts to shoot at another, with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year."

See Ponkilla v. State, 69 Okla. Cr. 31, 99 P.2d 910; French v. State, 73 Okla. Cr. 141, 118 P.2d 664.