(Syllabus.)
[…] Mac Q. Williamson, Atty. Gen., J. Walker Field, Asst. Atty. Gen., and Dixie Gilmer, Co. Atty., of Tulsa, for defendant in error.

BAREFOOT, J. Defendant, Fred Smith, was charged in the district court of Tulsa county with the crime of assault with a dangerous weapon, was tried, convicted, and sentenced to a term of three years in the penitentiary, and has appealed.

All of the errors complained of may be considered under the assignment that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the judgment and sentence.

The charge in this case was under 21 O. S. A. 1941§ 645 which is as follows:

"Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm, and without justifiable or excusable cause commits any assault upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots or attempts to shoot at another, with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year."

It is contended that the evidence is insufficient to prove the commission of a felony as alleged in the information, and that there was a fatal variance in the testimony and the allegations of the information. The charging part of the information was as follows:

Page 154