(Syllabus.)
[…] All of these alleged errors may be considered together.
It is urgently contended that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the judgment and sentence, for the reason that it is based entirely upon the evidence of an accomplice, and that his testimony is not corroborated as required by the statutes and the laws of this state.
A proper consideration of this issue necessitates a short review of the evidence and the law applicable.
The statute with reference to the necessity of corroboration of an accomplice is 22 O. S. 1941 § 742, which is as follows:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."
This statute has been before this court for construction in so many cases we shall not attempt to review them, but cite a few where the facts are somewhat similar to those here involved: Martin v. State, 12 Okla. Cr. 510, 159 P. 940; Jones v. State, 10 Okla.