(Syllabus.)
[…] That the three of them left together in Allen's "grayish black" Plymouth automobile about 10 p.m., and that Allen returned home alone the next afternoon.

Defendant did not take the witness stand, and did not offer any evidence in his behalf.

The statute with reference to the necessity of corroboration of the testimony of an accomplice is 22 O. S. 1941 § 742, and is as follows:

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the

Page 33

commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."

This statute has been so often construed by this court that it is unnecessary to cite or quote from the many cases decided. All of the cases are cited in the annotated statutes, and may be referred to by those interested.

The rule followed by this court is stated in the case of Perry v.