(Syllabus.)
[…] Some of the jurors who were accepted on the jury panel stated that they had read this article but each of them affirmatively stated that they had not formed any opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused and knew of no reason why if selected as a juror he could not render a fair and impartial verdict.

The statute itself, 22 O.S. 1941 § 662 [22-662], is conclusive as to this issue, wherein it is provided: "no person shall be disqualified as a juror by reason of having formed or expressed an opinion upon the matter or cause to be submitted to such jury, founded upon rumor, statements in public journals, or common notoriety, provided it appears to the court, upon his declaration, under oath or otherwise, that he can and will, notwithstanding such opinion, act impartially and fairly upon the matters to be submitted to him." There are many decisions of the court interpreting this statute and being adverse to the contention of the accused. Turner v. State, 4 Okla. Cr. 164, 111 P. 988; Murphy v. State, 72 Okla. Cr. 1, 112 P.2d 438.