(Syllabus.)
[…] The defendant contends that such description of the place was insufficient in that under the information the corner of 21st and Peoria could be in any town or city in Tulsa county. The foregoing contention presents the sole and only ground for reversal.
Herein no attack was made as to the sufficiency of the information, until the parties to the prosecution had proceeded to trial. Under the provisions of Title 22, § 504 [22-504], O.S.A. 1941 and O.S. 1951, among other things therein set out:
"The defendant may demur to the indictment or information when it appears upon the face thereof either: * * *. 4. That the facts stated do not constitute a public offense. * *"
The relief made available in the foregoing section was not resorted to by the defendant in the case at bar. In this connection, in Jennings v. State, 92 Okla. Cr. 347, 223 P.2d 562, we quoted with approval from Gibson v. State, 85 Okla. Cr. 228, 186 P.2d 667, as follows:
Page 235