(Syllabus.)
[…] It is apparent that the information was not brought under the provisions of Title 21, § 1541 [21-1541], O.S.A. 1941, but was brought under the provisions of Title 21, § 1542 [21-1542], O.S.A. 1941, reading in substance as follows, to wit:

"Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, designedly, by color or aid of any false token or writing, or other false pretense, obtains the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtains from any person any money or property, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding three years or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding three times the value of the money or property so obtained, or by both such fine and imprisonment."