(Syllabus.)
[…] That case held:

"Where there is no legal or competent evidence to sustain it, an order of commitment to hold for trial before the district court is void, and petitioner will be discharged on habeas corpus."

The Crowell case and a number of similar cases cited are found inapplicable to the facts in this case, for the reason that in such cases the petitions for writ of habeas corpus were presented to this court and heard prior to the filing of an information or indictment in the district court.

The statute governing is Tit. 12 O.S. 1951 § 1342 [12-1342], reading as follows:

"No court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process, whereby the party is in custody, or discharge him when the term of commitment has not expired in either of the cases following: * * *

"Fourth. Upon a warrant or commitment issued from the district court, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, upon an indictment or information."

See the case of Ex parte Wood, 71 Okla. Cr. 200, 110 P.2d 304, where the subject is treated in detail.