Appeal from the District Court of Tulsa County; W. Lee Johnson, Judge.
[…] The trial court set said punishment at four years in the State Penitentiary, at McAlester, Oklahoma, and entered judgment and sentence accordingly, from which this appeal has been perfected.
¶2 The defendant herein urges that the information is insufficient to charge an offense under the statutes, and was likewise insufficient to inform the accused of the nature of the offense sought to be charged against him.
¶3 The charge herein alleged, was brought under the provisions of T. 21, § 711 [21-711], O.S. 1951, defining manslaughter in the following terms:
"Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases:
"1. When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor."
The charging part of the information alleged defendant caused the death of deceased as the result of the commission of certain misdemeanors, to-wit: