An application for writ of prohibition. Writ denied.
[…] We have carefully considered the briefs of the parties and are of the opinion that petitioner's motion to dismiss should be denied. We believe that the courts of the state and the members of our legislative branch of government are entitled to know whether title 12 section 667 as amended by House Bill 903, duly enacted by the 1955 legislature is constitutional.

¶5 In overruling petitioner's motion for continuance the trial court acted in direct defiance of the express provisions of title 12 section 667 as amended, which provides:

"The court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just; provided, that if a party or his attorney of record is serving as a member of the Legislature or the Senate, sitting as a court of impeachment, or within thirty (30) days after an adjournment of a session of the Legislature, such fact shall constitute cause for continuance of the case, and it is mandatory that the court shall grant such continuance upon motion whether such attorney may have been employed before or during the session of the Legislature, and the court shall have no power to exercise its discretion as to the granting of such continuance, and all motions, demurrers and preliminary matters to be heard by the court, the refusal to grant which shall constitute error, and entitle such party to a new trial as a matter of right * * *."