An appeal from the District Court of Major County; F.B.H. Spellman, Trial Judge.
[…] See, Bates v. State, Okl.Cr., 251 P.2d 810; Beaty v. State, 35 Okl.Cr. 217, 249 P. 973; Shockley v. State, Okl.Cr., 251 P. 514.

¶7 It thus appearing that the corroborative evidence connecting the accused with the commission of the crime was obtained by virtue of an illegal search and seizure, it necessarily follows that the admission of such evidence, over the defendant's objection violates the well established exclusionary rule and resulted in a verdict not supported by the law and evidence.

¶8 Title 22, § 742 [22-742], provides:

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."

¶9 If sufficient corroborate evidence can be introduced on a re-trial of this issue, the same should be again presented to a jury for their determination. If, however, no further evidence can be adduced tending to corroborate the testimony of the accomplices, this cause should be dismissed.