Original proceeding in which Tom Smith seeks by writ of habeas corpus to obtain his release from the State Penitentiary. Writ denied.
[…] ¶5 Pursuing this allegation further, the petitioner does not say that his present confinement is a result of the assessment of court costs, which is the alteration complained of. This being so, the rule set down in Ex parte Autrey, 58 Okl.Cr. 88, 50 P.2d 239, and Ex parte Wagner, 58 Okl.Cr. 161, 50 P.2d 1135, would not apply, wherein this court said imprisonment for court costs shall not be served in the State Penitentiary.

¶6 The court costs are not in excess of the jurisdiction of the court to impose, and the trip for which they were assessed is not an unauthorized one. 22 O.S. 1961 § 980 [22-980] provides:

"If the judgment is for imprisonment in a State prison the sheriff of the county or subdivision must, upon receipt of a certified copy thereof, take and deliver the defendant to the warden, superintendent or keeper of the State prison. He must also deliver to the warden or other proper officer a certified copy of the judgment, and take from the warden or other proper official a receipt for the defendant, and make return thereof to the court."

¶7 Finally, the defendant's constitutional rights have not been violated and the order assessing the costs and manner in which they are to be paid follows the statutory provision set down in 28 O.S. 1961 § 101 [28-101]: