An appeal from the District Court of Okfuskee County; Jess I. Miracle, Judge.
[…] Having carefully reviewed the testimony, we find that the assertion that Witness Farries was "an accomplice by his own admission" is unsupported by the evidence and without legal basis. Witness Farries testified that he had not been charged in relation to this crime nor had he made any agreement or understanding with the prosecuting attorney in exchange for his testimony. Likewise, there was no other evidence to indicate that Witness Farries had ever been charged in connection with this crime.
¶11 Title 22 O.S. 1961 § 742 [22-742], provides:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."
As this Court has held, the test by which to determine whether a witness is an accomplice, where his testimony must be corroborated, is to ascertain whether a witness could be indicted for the offense for which the accused is being tried. Wood v. State, Okl.Cr., 341 P.2d 613 (1959).