Appeal from the District Court of Jackson County; Weldon Ferris, Judge.
[…] Nonetheless, the jury seemed not to be impressed with defendant's effort to show the cause of death to have been anything other than the knife wound sustained by deceased.

¶13 From the testimony contained in the record before this Court, we are of the opinion the State sufficiently showed that the agency which caused the death of Tommie Ree Robinson was the knife wound inflicted by defendant. Consequently, we must hold that defendant's proposition, that the corpus delicti was not proved, is without merit.

¶14 Title 21 O.S. 1961 § 693 [21-693], provides:

"No person can be convicted of murder or manslaughter, or of aiding suicide, unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed and the fact of the killing by the accused are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt."

¶15 This Court stated in Pettigrew v. State, Okl.Cr., 346 P.2d 957, 966:

"Direct and positive proof is not essential to establish the corpus delicti, and it may be proved by circumstantial evidence.