Appeal from the District Court of Carter County; James H. Dillard, Judge.
[…] Jones v. State, Okl.Cr., 468 P.2d 805 (1970). We are of the opinion that the evidence was sufficient to support the verdict of the jury.

¶15 The third proposition contends that the evidence was obtained by illegal search and seizure. We are of the opinion that the arrest was valid under the provisions of 22 O.S. 1910 § 196 [22-196], which provides in part:

"A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:

* * * * * *

3. When a felony has in fact been committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it."

In State v. Chronister, Okl.Cr., 353 P.2d 493, we stated in paragraph two of the Syllabus:

"The use of the term `probable cause' or `reasonable cause' itself imports that there may not be absolute, irrefutable cause.