Appeal from the District Court of Oklahoma County; Carmon C. Harris, Judge.
[…] In the recent case of Phillips v. State, Okl.Cr., 483 P.2d 759, we stated:
"We decline to hold that a suspended sentence cannot be revoked until such time as the offense which was the basis of the revocation is appealed and affirmed."
See also Fields v. State, Okl.Cr., 484 P.2d 558.
¶3 The final proposition contends that the court erred in refusing bail pending an appeal from its order of revocation of the suspended sentence. The defendant argues that 22 O.S.Supp. 1969 § 991b [22-991b], which provides in part, "* * * or if the reason for revocation be that the defendant committed a felony, he shall not be allowed bail pending appeal" is unconstitutional. In the case of United States ex ref. Fink v. Heyd, 408 F.2d 7 (1969), the Fifth Circuit stated: