An appeal from the District Court of Oklahoma County; W.C. Kessler, Judge.
[…] Title 47 O.S. 1971 § 1-122 [47-1-122] defines highways as follows:

"The entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel."

We therefore find no merit under defendant's first argument.

¶9 Under defendant's second argument that his arrest was a subterfuge, the record reveals that Trooper Epple observed the defendant's automobile weaving back and forth across the center of the road. Title 22 O.S. 1971 § 196 [22-196] states in part:

"A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:

1. For a public offense, committed or attempted in his presence. . . ."

We therefore find this argument to be without merit. Judgment and sentence affirmed.

BRETT and BUSSEY, JJ., concur.