Appeal from District Court, Caddo County; L.O. Thomas, Judge.
[…] Byrnes v. State, Okl.Cr., 451 P.2d 19 (1969). See also Walters v. State, Okl.Cr., 455 P.2d 702 (1969); Seely v. State, Okl.Cr., 471 P.2d 931 (1970).

¶10 We are of the opinion that the statement complained of was proper and accordingly find this contention to be without merit.

¶11 Defendant lastly contends that the trial court erred in recessing after the jury retired to the jury room to consider their verdict.

¶12 As the State points out, 22 O.S. 1971 § 898 [22-898] provides:

"While the jury are absent the court may adjourn from time to time as to other business, but it is nevertheless deemed open for any purpose connected with the cause submitted to them until verdict is rendered * * *."

¶13 Absent any showing that the jury was in need of the court's assistance on any matter, or that the court was not available while the jury was out this Court is of the opinion that the error complained of lacks any merit.

¶14 Judgment and sentence affirmed.