An appeal from the District Court of Pottawatomie County; Donald E. Powers, Judge.
[…] Therefore, defendant argues that the trial court should not have allowed the introduction of same on rebuttal, since it was new evidence and was intended to build the State's original case. With this argument, we do not agree. The exhibits were admissible on rebuttal after defendant's testimony tended to raise the defense of self-defense. Therefore, we find defendant's first proposition to be without merit.

¶13 Defendant's second proposition urges that the trial court erred in not granting defendant's application to allow the jury to view the scene of the crime. Title 22 O.S. § 851 [22-851], states as follows:

"When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense was charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of proper officers, to the place, * * *."

¶14 The case of Hill v. State, 78 Okl.Cr. 384, 148 P.2d 992, holds in the third paragraph of the syllabus that: