GRIMES v. STATE
[…] Because these complaints are not matters of fact but of law, the trial court was able to summarily decide appellant's allegations on the application and the available portions of the record. Title 22 O.S. 1971 § 1084 [22-1084], provides in part:

"If the application cannot be disposed of on the pleadings and record, or there exists a material issue of fact, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing at which time a record shall be made and preserved." (Emphasis added)

In this case, none of the appellant's complaints required hearing additional factual evidence.

¶3 Turning to appellant's original allegations, he first raises the question of receiving no Miranda warnings before making a statement to police.