An appeal from the District Court of Tulsa County; Raymond W. Graham, Judge.
[…] The defendant's first assignment is without merit.

¶5 The defendant's final assignment of error contends that the trial court erred in not sustaining the defendant's demurrer to the evidence. In support of said contention the defendant argues that the State wholly failed to prove intent to defraud and knowledge that the instruments were forged. Again we must disagree.

¶6 The defendant was charged under the provisions of 21 O.S. 1971 § 1592 [21-1592] which reads as follows:

"Every person who, with intent to defraud, utters or publishes as true and forged, altered or counterfeited instrument or any counterfeit gold or silver coin, the forging, altering or counterfeiting of which is hereinbefore declared to be punishable, knowing such instrument or coin to be forged, altered or counterfeited is guilty of forgery in the second degree."

¶7 In Smith v.