An appeal from the District Court, Garfield County; Park W. Lamerton, Judge.
[…] "Upon the other hand, you are instructed that if you entertain a reasonable doubt as to whether or not the defendant acted with such an intent at the time charged in the Information, you should resolve such doubt in the defendant's favor and acquit him." [Or. 39].

¶3 Defendant argues that the instruction denied him due process in that it seeks to impose a binding presumption of intent upon him. We agree that the instruction is improper. The statute, 21 O.S. 1971 § 645 [21-645], under which defendant was charged and convicted, provides as follows:

"Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots at another, with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five (5) years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year."

¶4 We have previously held that one of the primary distinctions between the offenses of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon as defined in 21 O.S. 1971 § 645 [21-645] and aggravated assault and battery as defined in 21 O.S. 1971 § 646 [21-646] is the specific "intent to do bodily harm."