An appeal by the state on a reserved question of law from the District Court of Oklahoma County; Don Howard, Judge.
[…] However, we believe a strong argument can be made that toluene falls within Clause 4 of the definition contained in 63 O.S. 1971 § 1-1401 [63-1-1401](a) as "an article intended for use as a component of any article specified in Clause 1, 2, or 3," because toluene is used as a raw material in pharmaceuticals. When viewed as a component in pharmaceuticals, it is not an untenable application of statutory construction to hold that toluene falls within the definition of drugs provided in 63 O.S. 1971 § 1-1401 [63-1-1401](a).
¶7 We are further of the opinion that when paint vapors are inhaled for their intoxicating effect, they fall within Clause 3, which includes "articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or any other animals." Also applicable is Laws 1979, c. 105, § 1, now 37 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 8 [37-8](A), which provides penalties for consuming or inhaling intoxicants in public places.2
[620 P.2d 452]
¶8 We find the trial court erred in dismissing the case.