An appeal from the District Court, Lincoln County; Lloyd H. Henry, Judge.
[…] "and purporting to be the act of Danny McGhee and by which a pecuniary demand and obligation purports to be created and certain rights or property purport to be transferred, conveyed and affected, contrary to the Statute in such cases made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State."

2 Title 21 O.S. 1971 § 1585 [21-1585](2) requires:

". . . by which false marking, altering, forging or counterfeiting, any person may be affected, bound or in any way injured in his person or property, is guilty of a forgery in the second degree." [Emphasis added]. The word "may" does not mandate allegation and proof.