An appeal from the District Court, Murray County; G. Dixie Colbert, Judge.
[…] Because she was not shown to be a member of the conspiracy, the hearsay evidence was inadmissible against appellant Collins. We hold appellant Collins was severely prejudiced by being tried jointly with Frye, and, therefore, her conviction must be reversed.
¶27 Finally, appellant Frye alleges that the accomplices' testimonies were not sufficiently corroborated and that the other competent evidence against him was insufficient to sustain his conviction. The requirement that testimony of an accomplice be corroborated is found in 22 O.S. 1971 § 742 [22-742], which provides:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."
Here, the trial court instructed the jury that Overfelt, Eatmon and Moore were accomplices whose testimonies had to be corroborated.