An appeal from the District Court of Oklahoma County, David M. Cook, Judge.
[…] This Court has reviewed the transcript and finds that the court ruled on the basis of impeachment on a collateral matter by means of extrinsic evidence.
¶7 The appellant cites to the new evidence code at 12 O.S.Supp. 1980 § 2404 [12-2404](A)(2), to support the introduction of the handwriting expert's testimony. Proof of the prosecutrix's lack of honesty falls under "evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused," he says, citing Section 2404(A)(2), supra. However, in section 2608 of that same title, it is stated that "specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence." That section continues, "They may, however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness." (Emphasis added)
¶8 Clearly the code supports impeachment of a witness as to specific acts of conduct relevant to honesty only by cross-examination. Here, the effort by the defense was to introduce this impeaching evidence extrinsically, contrary to Section 2608.
¶9 The issue here is relevancy.