An appeal from the District Court of Oklahoma County, David M. Cook, Judge.
[…] In his reply brief the appellant states that the court ruled that the exhibits were inadmissible in that they were only evidence of [634 P.2d 1316] immorality to impeach the prosecutrix by showing bad character. This Court has reviewed the transcript and finds that the court ruled on the basis of impeachment on a collateral matter by means of extrinsic evidence.
¶7 The appellant cites to the new evidence code at 12 O.S.Supp. 1980 § 2404 [12-2404](A)(2), to support the introduction of the handwriting expert's testimony. Proof of the prosecutrix's lack of honesty falls under "evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused," he says, citing Section 2404(A)(2), supra. However, in section 2608 of that same title, it is stated that "specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence."