Appeal from the District Court of Love County; H. Leo Austin, Judge.
[…] The appellant, however, has neglected to consider other relevant portions of our statute, which became effective June 25, 1980, to wit: 22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.2 [22-1175.2](A), which reads in pertinent part: The application for determination of competency shall allege that the person is incompetent to undergo further proceedings, and shall state facts sufficient to raise a doubt as to the competency of the person; (emphasis ours) and, 22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.3 [22-1175.3](C), which provides:
C. If the court finds there is no doubt as to the competency of the person, it shall order the criminal proceedings to resume.
¶3 In his application for determination of competency filed on March 23, 1981, the appellant's counsel set forth that he based his belief that his client was incompetent upon conversations with the client's family, that the appellant when contradicted, has an uncontrollable temper which prevents him from communicating rationally. On March 25, 1981, notice of the hearing on competence to be held at 8:45 A.M., on March 26, 1981, was given in accordance with 22 O.S. 1981, 1175.3 [22-1175.3](A). Although a transcript of the competency hearing was not requested by the appellant and has not been included in the appellate record for our review, a court minute reflects that the application for determination of competency was summarily denied. We once again [657 P.2d 659] emphasize that it is the responsibility of an appellant to present enough of a record to allow review of alleged error. See, Wright v. State, 559 P.2d 852 (Okl.Cr. 1977), and cases cited therein.