Appeal from the District Court of Love County; H. Leo Austin, Judge.
[…] See, Walburn v. Territory, 9 Okl. 23, 59 P. 972 (1899); see also, 12 O.S. 1981 §§ 2401 [12-2401] et seq.; and, 22 O.S. 1981 § 975 [22-975]. This assignment of error is without merit.
¶5 The judgment and sentence is AFFIRMED.
CORNISH and BRETT, JJ., concur.
Footnotes:
1 22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.2 [22-1175.2] provides in pertinent part:
C. Any criminal proceedings against a person whose competency is in question shall be suspended pending the determination of the competency of the person.
22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.3 [22-1175.3] provides in pertinent part:
A. Upon filing of an application for determination of competency, the court shall set a hearing date, which shall be as soon as practicable, but at least one (1) day after service of notice as provided by Section 2 of this act.
B. The court shall hold a hearing on the date provided. At the hearing, the court shall examine the application for determination of competency to determine if it alleges facts sufficient to raise a doubt as to the competency of the person. Any additional evidence tending to create a doubt as to the competency of the person may be presented at this hearing.
2 The following interchange is disclosed:
THE COURT:
What convictions are we talking about?
BY MR. McKAY:
He has some traffic charges in, uh, Carter County. He has an alleged crime in Gainsville. Uh, what all are they?
BY THE DEFENDANT, RONALD KEITH VAUGHAN:
They range.