Appeal from the District Court of Love County; H. Leo Austin, Judge.
[…] After a thorough review of the record, this Court finds that the trial court, in accordance with long standing authority, properly refused to allow the proffered evidence on grounds of immateriality. See, Walburn v. Territory, 9 Okl. 23, 59 P. 972 (1899); see also, 12 O.S. 1981 §§ 2401 [12-2401] et seq.; and, 22 O.S. 1981 § 975 [22-975]. This assignment of error is without merit.
¶5 The judgment and sentence is AFFIRMED.
CORNISH and BRETT, JJ., concur.
Footnotes:
1 22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.2 [22-1175.2] provides in pertinent part:
C. Any criminal proceedings against a person whose competency is in question shall be suspended pending the determination of the competency of the person.
22 O.S. 1981 § 1175.3 [22-1175.3] provides in pertinent part:
A. Upon filing of an application for determination of competency, the court shall set a hearing date, which shall be as soon as practicable, but at least one (1) day after service of notice as provided by Section 2 of this act.
B. The court shall hold a hearing on the date provided. At the hearing, the court shall examine the application for determination of competency to determine if it alleges facts sufficient to raise a doubt as to the competency of the person. Any additional evidence tending to create a doubt as to the competency of the person may be presented at this hearing.
2 The following interchange is disclosed:
THE COURT:
What convictions are we talking about?
BY MR. McKAY:
He has some traffic charges in, uh, Carter County. He has an alleged crime in Gainsville. Uh, what all are they?
BY THE DEFENDANT, RONALD KEITH VAUGHAN: