An appeal from the District Court of Comanche County; William M. Roberts, Judge.
[…] Notice sufficient to apprise the defendant of the grounds upon which revocation is sought is essential. Brown v. State, 494 P.2d 344 (Okl.Cr. 1972). "[W]ritten notice of the claimed violations" is now recognized as among the minimum requirements of due process. Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 488-489, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 2604, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972), held applicable to probation revocation proceedings in Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973), and Woods v. State, 526 P.2d 944 (Okl.Cr. 1974). This requirement is codified in 22 O.S. 1981 § 991b [22-991b], which provides in part that "the suspended sentence of said person may not be revoked, in whole or in part, for any cause unless a petition setting forth the grounds for such revocation is filed by the district attorney with the clerk of the sentencing court."