An Appeal from the District Court of Tulsa County; Margaret Lamm, District Judge.
[…] Another officer saw him come from behind the victim's house and run to his truck. Several other officers saw defendant run to his truck and drive off. These same policemen followed the defendant by visual surveillance without the aid of the beeper and when the first officer had radioed to them that a rape had occurred and defendant was suspect, the officers stopped and arrested defendant. Neither the arrest nor any evidence discovered therefrom was a result of the beeper.
¶22 This Court notes that the grounds for arrest without a warrant were met. 22 O.S. 1981 § 196 [22-196] states that:
"A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(1) for public offense, committed or attempted in his presence . . .
. . . . .
(3) when a felony has in fact been committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the person to have committed it. . . ."
¶23 Applied to the present facts, there were proper grounds for defendant's arrest at the time the first officer saw him coming out of the victim's window.