An Appeal from the District Court of Rogers County; Edwin D. Carden, District Judge.
[…] [704 P.2d 91]
¶9 The order of the District Court adjudicating appellant to be a delinquent child is AFFIRMED.
BRETT, J., concurs.
BUSSEY, J., not participating.
Footnotes:
1 In Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 85 S.Ct. 223, 13 L.Ed.2d 142 (1964), the Supreme Court declared that police have probable cause to effect an arrest where
. . . the facts and circumstances within their knowledge and of which they [have] reasonable trustworthy information [are] sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that the [suspect] had committed or was committing an offense. Id. at 91, 85 S.Ct. at 225.
§ 1344. Concealing unpurchased merchandise-Presumption
"Any person concealing unpurchased merchandise of any mercantile establishment, either on the premises or outside the premises of such establishment, shall be presumed to have so concealed such merchandise with the intention of committing a wrongful taking of such merchandise within the meaning of Section 1341 of this title, and such concealment or the finding of such unpurchased merchandise concealed upon the person or among the belongings of such person shall be conclusive evidence of reasonable grounds and probable cause for the detention in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time, of such person by a merchant, his agent or employee, and any such reasonable detention shall not be deemed to be unlawful, nor render such merchant, his agent or employee criminally or civilly liable."