An Appeal from the District Court of Rogers County; Edwin D. Carden, District Judge.
[…] Inside, she discovered the two old tapes, together with the two new tapes. The store manager was called, and appellant was detained until police arrived.
I.
¶3 In his first assignment of error, appellant challenges the initial stop by Ms. Ford and the subsequent search of the sack. He contends Ms. Ford's actions were undertaken without probable cause. He argues the trial court therefore erred in failing to suppress the seized tapes. We disagree.
¶4 In response to the appellant's claim, the State seeks to justify the detention and search under the authority of 22 O.S. 1981 § 1343 [22-1343]. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any merchant, his agent or employee, who has reasonable grounds or probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a wrongful taking of merchandise or money from a merchantile establishment, may detain such person in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time for all or any of the following purposes:
* * * * * *
(c) Performing a reasonable search of the detained person and his belongings when it appears that the merchandise or money may otherwise be lost . . .
Testimony at trial indicated that Ms. Ford's reason for stopping and searching appellant was due to the fact that he had gone into the electronics department and, when he returned, the top of the sack was crumpled. Ms.