An appeal from the District Court of Washington County; John G. Lanning, District Judge.
[…] We have repeatedly held that an appellant must support his allegations of error by both argument and citations of authority; when this is not done, and it is apparent that appellant has not been deprived of any fundamental rights, this court will not search the books for authorities to support mere assertions that the trial court erred. (Citations omitted).
Perez v. State, 614 P.2d 1112 (Okl.Cr. 1980). As authority for his argument that the trial court must give introductory instructions, appellant cites 12 O.S. 1981 § 577.2 [12-577.2] which provides:
Whenever Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions (OUJI) contains an instruction applicable in a civil case or a criminal case, giving due consideration to the facts and the prevailing law, and the court determines that the jury should be instructed on the subject, the OUJI instructions shall be used unless the court determines that it does not accurately state the law . . . .
He argues that because OWI-CR contains introductory instructions, such instructions must be given at the time of voir dire as these instructions are mandated for use whenever applicable. We disagree.