Appeal from the District Court of Seminole County; Gordon R. Nelson, District Judge.
[…] Bruner v. State, 612 P.2d 1375 (Okl.Cr. 1980). We find that the prosecutor's comments in this case are not fundamentally prejudicial, especially in light of the overwhelming evidence of appellant's guilt. Therefore, this assignment of error is without merit.

¶5 In his second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in excluding from evidence the opinion testimony of Molly Thomas who had administered the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory to the appellant.

¶6 In support of this contention, appellant relies upon 12 O.S. 1981 § 2405 [12-2405] which states in pertinent part:

A. Where evidence of a person's character or trait of character is admissible, proof may be by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of opinion. Inquiry is allowable on cross-examination into relevant specific instances of conduct.